Close up of white checkers on blue backgammon board.

When:

Every Tuesday evening, 7 pm to 9.30 pm

Cost:

£1 per person


You will be guaranteed a friendly welcome from all of our members. No equipment is necessary as the club has several boards for use on club nights. You are of course welcome to bring your own board.

If you are a beginner, our more experienced members will be happy to give instruction over the course of several weeks. There is no pressure to play in any of the club competitions, although we hope that once you get comfortable with the game you will be eager to join in. We have players of all abilities attending every week.

The club usually has a couple of different competitions running simultaneously over several weeks. We might have members playing a league or cup competition and other members playing our casual “virtual money” tournament in the course of one evening. Matches are typically 5 to 7+ points depending on the competition. You will typically play between 2 to 4 matches in an evening (2 hours).

Of course, casual games are played at every meeting.


2026 Q4 Virtual Money Tournament

PlayerMatches PlayedStarting Balance27 Oct Balance
Willie810001120
Ian B210001080
Bobby210001070
Dean210001070
Michelle310001020
Michael610001000
Ian H010001000
Marie010001000
Robert H010001000
Maureen21000990
Andy11000990
Nancy61000970
Roger21000970
Chloe41000960
Sandy11000950
Pauline21000940
Kenny91000870
5 point matches. +10 credits per point of winning margin. -10 credits per point of losing margin. Ties go to most matches played. Q4 ends at the last regular club meeting before Christmas.

2026 Autumn Knockout

Loading brackets…

Skip to content